The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

top10-cardio.svg

Top 10 rare cardiology diseases

Measured by: prevalence

DiseaseEstimated US PrevalenceOnset Image
Dilated cardiomyopathy120,450-200,000
Brugada syndrome16,500-66,000
Kawasaki's disease25,000-80,000
Hyperlipidemia type 330,000-60,000
Buerger disease41,500-66,000
Long QT syndrome48,000-132,000
Wild type ATTR amyloidosis52,400-63,500
Arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy60,000-150,000
Primary systemic vasculitis66,000-100,000
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH)8,900-52,800